We're Social
Picanto

Picanto

Style never sits still

Cerato

Cerato

Unleashed.

Stonic

Stonic

Urban style. SUV attitude.

Seltos

Seltos

More than a small SUV.

Sportage

Sportage

SUV's, meet your master.

Sorento

Sorento

A new kind of luxury SUV.

New Carnival

New Carnival

Sleek, stylish & sophisticated.

Niro Hybrid

Niro Hybrid

Hybrid inside, stylish outside

Niro EV

Niro EV

An electrified crossover SUV.

EV6

EV6

In pursuit of excellence.

EV6 GT

EV6 GT

The ultimate performance EV

EV 9

EV 9

All-electric SUV.

Tasman

Tasman

Arriving 2025.

EV5

EV5

All-electric medium SUV.

Sportage Hybrid

Sportage Hybrid

Medium SUV

EV 9

Electric Cars

Electric and Hybrid Range

Privacy Policy

1.   Background

Autopact Pty Ltd (ABN 44 608 040 606) and its subsidiaries (collectively, we, us, our, or Autopact Group) is an automotive dealership group selling new and used vehicles.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you a greater understanding of how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who interact with us ('you/your'), including everyone who visits or uses our websites, anyone who uses any of our products and services, investors, individuals who apply for a position with us and our staff. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and other handling of your personal information.



2.   What we collect

2.1   General

The type and amount of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us.

For example, depending on the context we may collect:

  • your name;
  • employment details
  • your address;
  • your location details (eg when you are doing a test drive);
  • your telephone number
  • your email address
  • details of your social media profile
  • your date of birth
  • your driver licence number
  • your vehicle details
  • trade-in vehicle and payout details
  • business details (e.g. ABN, facilities, organisational charts etc.)
  • bank or credit card account details
  • details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance)
  • health information (for life or disability insurance)any other relevant and necessary information to enable us to provide products and services to you and/or to support your purchase of any products or services.

2.2   Staff and job applicants

If you are working with us or applying for a position with us, we may collect human resources information including:

  • emergency contacts
  • education certificates and qualifications (eg first aid diploma, bachelor degrees);
  • current and former employment details (eg pay rate and salary, leave entitlement)
  • bank account details
  • feedback from supervisors and referee reports
  • screening checks including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks
  • training records
  • logs of your usage of our equipment, IT and work resources (e.g. phones, computers and vehicle).
  • Biometric data for reporting and timekeeping purposes

2.3   Investors

We may collect information relating to your application or shareholding, e.g. the number of shares you hold or seek, any power of attorney you grant, your shareholder reference number or holder identification number and your tax file number if you choose to provide it.

2.4   Finance applicants

If you enquire about, apply for or obtain finance through us, we may collect additional information about you, and may exchange that information with the financiers that we work with. That information may include:

  • salary, assets and personal finance information
  • preferences in relation to loan options, features and amount
  • credit scores and indicative finance quotes

We and the financiers we work with may also provide you with further information about the collection and handling of personal information by those financiers, including in relation to credit checks.

2.5   Collection of information through our websites

When you visit our websites, we collect certain information, including as described below.

Site visit information

For example, we record your server IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

We use and disclose this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for purposes includingstatistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our websites. Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes.

We use cookies to hold session information. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.

2.6   What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

We will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and not impracticable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to your actual name. For example, you can generally access our websites and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself.

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. For example, you must identify yourself to purchase a vehicle.



3.   How we collect personal information

3.1   Methods of collection

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in person (for example, when you come to one of our dealerships or events)
  • through our websites (for example when you submit a request to receive our offers, to receive our brochures and/or other materials, through instant offer or to book a test drive)
  • when you buy a vehicle from us
  • through our Facebook page or othersocial media accounts
  • over the telephone
  • through written correspondence (such as SMS, letters, faxes andemails)
  • in forms and materials about our vehicles, parts, accessories or services (for example, completed service forms, competition entry forms and surveys)
  • from records of interactions and activity relating to us, e.g. online activity information as described above, through surveillance cameras at our dealerships (if applicable to the location), logs relating to our IT and work resources.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • manufacturers, distributors, authorised dealer network members and service providers (see under heading ‘who we may share your personal information with’ below)
  • marketing organisations including through the use of industry databases
  • recruitment agencies and referees
  • credit providers (in connection with finance and related enquiries and applications
  • publicly available sources such as the internet and telephone directories.

3.2   Collection notices

Where we collect personal information about you, we may provide you with additional details about that collection (such as the purpose for which we are collecting the information and the type of third parties to which it is usually disclosed), generally in a collection notice.

Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully



4.   Why we collect personal information

4.1   General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set outbelow:

  • promoting ourselves and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and each of our products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions (see under heading 4.2 below);
  • managing ours and the OEM’s relationship with you and to provide you with products and services;
  • administering your vehicle's warranty;
  • supporting you in making an application for finance or insurance for your vehicle;
  • obtaining products and services for our business;
  • operating our website;
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including but not limited to for market research, customer satisfaction and service improvement purposes;
  • protecting the health, safety and security of our offices, staff, customers and the property held on our premises;
  • answering queries;
  • monitoring performance and helping us and OEMs to manage our respective products, services and business operations;
  • training ours and OEMs’ respective employees, agents and representatives;
  • recruiting staff and contractors;
  • workplace management and administration;
  • complying with our legal obligations (e.g. in relation to a vehicle safety recall and pursuant to laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts);
  • for corporate transactions such as business mergers and acquisitions, (e.g. to assess or facilitate those transactions and manage the transition of the business); and
  • in relation to investors, assessing applications, managing your investment and providing investor services;
  • handling complaints and disputes;
  • detecting, investigating and preventing fraud; and monitoring any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our websites and resources.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection, to which you have consented or which are required or authorised by or under law.

4.2   Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services (including promotions, special offers and events), either where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so. We may contact you for these purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, or online advertising.

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, by:

  • contacting us using the contact details set out below;
  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls;
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (such as emails, SMS and MMS messages).


5.   Who we may share your personal information with

5.1   Within the Autopact Group

We share personal information with our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in section 4.1 above. For example, information about your vehicle's warranty status and service history may be stored in our record management system and accessed by other dealerships across our network to help when they service your vehicle in the future.

5.2   Disclosure to third parties

We may share personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out in section 4, including:

  • OEMs, who may use, disclose, share and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policy
  • vehicle manufacturers and distributors (e.g. in relation to retail delivery advice (RDA) on sale of a vehicle, warranty claims, recalls, capped price servicing, etc.)
  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • insurers
  • financiers
  • government, regularity and law enforcement authorities
  • an individual’s agent or authorised representative
  • your employer
  • referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants
  • our or the OEM's contracted service providers including roadside assistance, customer research, delivery and shipping providers, information technology and data storage providers, customer relationship management platforms, venues and event organisers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, call centres and mailing systems
  • external business advisers (such as consultants, recruitment advisors, accountants, auditors and lawyers)
  • the agent(s) of any of these entities referred to above


6.   Cross border disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to third parties located overseas including the following recipients:

  • vehicle manufacturers and distributors;
  • external advisers; and
  • service providers (including information technology service providers).

The countries where overseas recipients may be located will vary from time to time. For example, vehicle manufacturers are located in a wide range of countries including China, Czechia, Germany, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom and the United States. Some overseas recipients may not be subject to Australian privacy law or substantially similar law or binding scheme.



7.   Data quality and security

7.1   General

We take reasonable steps to:

make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and

protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your details, such as your address, email address or phone number.

7.2   Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software), security restrictions on access to our computer systems (such as login and password protection), controlled access to our corporate premises and physical records, policies on document storage and security, personnel security (including restricting access to personal information on our systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties), staff training and workplace policies.

We have policies to destroy files that are no longer needed after a certain period of time, subject to any record-keeping requirements imposed by law.

Online credit card payment security

We may from time to time process payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. All credit card transactions processed by us using those technologies use industry standard security measures to protect payment details.

Website security

While we endeavour to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our websites, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post (details under heading 10 below).

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.



8.   Access and correction

8.1   General

Please contact our Privacy Officer (details under heading 10 below) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may require you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

8.2 Access

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (e.g. by providing photocopies), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

8.3   Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We are not obliged to correct any personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse such a request, we will provide a written notice stating our reasons for refusal.



9.   Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us (details under heading 10 below).

We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week. If we are not able to do so, we will ask you to submit your complaint in writing. In most cases, we expect to investigate written complaints and provide a response within 30 days of receipt. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ for further information).



10.   Our contact details

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Mail: Autopact Pty Ltd, PO Box 1407, Mooloolaba QLD 4557

Email: ea@autopact . com. au

Telephone: 07 5373 3170



11.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website at https://www.autopact.com.au/privacy-policy and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details above).

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 November 2021.

2024 NEW YEAR NEW CAR $250K GIVEAWAY - TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

New Year New Car - Terms & Conditions - Cricks Highway

General

Information on how to enter and prizes form part of the Terms and Conditions of Entry. Entry into this competition is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and Conditions and any other reference to this competition, these Terms and Conditions prevail.

Who can enter

Subject to the clauses below, entry is open to all residents of Queensland who have fulfilled the requirements set out below ('Eligible Entrants'). Entrants must be over the age of 18, as of the date of entry.

Employees, and their immediate families, of the Promoter, associated agencies and companies, contractors or individuals are not eligible to enter this competition. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, defacto spouse, child or step child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step parent, grandparent, step grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step brother, step sister or 1st cousin.

The Promoter is Cricks Springwood Pty Limited (ABN 18 165 856 726) (the 'Promoter'). The Promoter's address is 3469 Pacific Highway, Slacks Creek , QLD 4127.

How to enter

To enter Eligible Entrants must, during the Promotional Period (defined below): purchase a vehicle from Cricks Highway between 17/01/2024 and 20/01/2024.

Entries must provide contact details on request to be eligible to win. Entrants may only enter in their own name. Inaudible, incomprehensible, illegible, and incomplete entries may be deemed invalid.

Number of Entries permitted

One entry per Eligible Product Purchase. All entrants must retain their original receipts, documents or tags to validate proof of purchase during the promotional period. Such evidence must, on request by the Promoter, be provided to the reasonable satisfaction of the Promoter, to demonstrate that the entrant has complied with these Terms and Conditions. Any entrant found to be sharing any receipt or other proof to demonstrate Proof of Purchase with any other entrant, whether or not related in any way, will have all entries invalidated and will not be able to claim a prize. If such an entrant is awarded a prize and then found to have breached this clause, the entrant must immediately return any awarded prize to the Promoter. The Promoter has sole discretion to determine if this clause has been breached by any entrant. The Promoter reserves the right to request whatever documentation it deems necessary to confirm if the entrant has breached this clause. An entrant must provide any requested documentation to the Promoter upon request. The Promoter may conduct an immediate redraw if the first drawn entrant is unable to satisfy this clause.

Open, Close, Draw and Publish dates

The competition commences on 17/01/2024 at 12:01 AM and closes 20/01/2024 at 06:00 PM ('Promotional Period'). All times noted in these Terms and Conditions are local times, based on the location of the Promoter. If any draw date falls on a public holiday, as defined in the state of the Promoter, that draw will be conducted on the next business day. Entries must be received by the Promoter prior to the competition close date and time.

Subject to clause 13, a winner will be the first valid entry drawn at Promoter's Premises at 3469 Pacific Highway, Slacks Creek, QLD 4127 on 1/02/2024 at 11:00 AM. The winner will then select one (1) envelope from a pool of one hundred (100) on 06/02/2024 at 10:00 AM. The winner or winner's representative may be present. Otherwise, the winner will be contacted by phone and can authorise for the Promoter to conduct open the envelope on their behalf. There will be one envelope with the prize of $250,000 noted in it. The other envelopes will have $0 noted in it. The contents of the envelope picked by the winner will determine the prize the winner wins. The Promoter will ensure that all entries have an equal chance of winning a prize.

The winner will be notified by email within two business days of the draw. Their name will also be published on 07/02/2023 at https://crickshighway.com.au/ for 28 days.

Prizes (or in the case of vouchers, prize confirmations) will be sent within 28 days of the draw.

Should at the time of the prize event where Eligible Entrants are required to attend in person, there be a State or Territory legislated, individual health order, or other restriction on the Eligible Entrant from attending i.e. from leaving their State of residence, then the Eligible Entrant may attend via Zoom with the Promoter otherwise running the prize event as originally planned. This will be achieved by a representative of the Promoter following the instructions of the Eligible Entrant, to the best of their ability. The actions of the Promoter representative will determine the results of the competition.

The Promoter may conduct such further draws on 03/05/2024 (at 11:00 AM at Promoter's Premises at 3469 Pacific Highway, Slacks Creek, QLD 4127) as the original draw in order to distribute any prizes that have been won but are unclaimed by this date, subject to State and Territory legislation. Winners of any further draws will be notified by email within two business days of the draw. Their names will also be published on 10/05/2024 at https://crickshighway.com.au/ for 28 days.

Prize on offer

The total prize pool is valued at up to $250,000 (Including GST), as at 9/01/2024.

The total number of competition winners in this competition is one. The prize on offer is:

Number of winners Prize description
1 Winner First Prize: $250,000 Cash (1 in 100 chance of winning)

For any cash prizes your name on your entry must be that of an eligible bank account to which a cheque can be cashed. The Promoter will take reasonable steps to send cheques in the names as specified in the original entry. Winning entries with only a family name or reference to a family as the entrant cannot be cashed by banks. If the winner of any prize is under 18 years, the prize may be awarded to the winner's nominated parent or guardian on behalf of the winner, at the discretion of the Promoter.

Further Terms and Conditions

Any entrant found to have used a third party (including online competition entry site) to enter on their behalf will have all entries invalidated and any claim they have to any prize will be invalidated. If such an entrant is awarded a prize and then found to have breached this clause, the entrant must immediately return any prize awarded. The Promoter has sole discretion to determine if this clause has been breached by any entrant. The Promoter reserves the right to request whatever documentation it deems necessary to confirm if the entrant has breached this clause. An entrant must provide any requested documentation to the Promoter upon request. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who provides false information or who seeks to gain an unfair advantage or to manipulate this competition.

Any entrant found to be entering incorrect contact details, including incorrect email contact details, will have all entries invalidated and any claim to any prize will be invalidated. If such an entrant is awarded a prize and then found to have breached this clause, the entrant must immediately return any prize awarded. The Promoter has sole discretion to determine if this clause has been breached by any entrant. The Promoter reserves the right to request whatever documentation it deems necessary to confirm if the entrant has breached this clause. An entrant must provide any requested documentation to the Promoter upon request.

If the prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for a prize of equal or greater value, subject to State and Territory legislation. Cash will not necessarily be awarded as a substitute. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winner must comply with all the conditions of use of the prize and prize supplier's requirements. Each prize must be taken as stated and no compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the prize as stated.

The Promoter highly recommends a current residential street address be provided when requested for ease of correspondence and potential prize delivery. The Promoter makes all reasonable efforts to deliver prizes to the addresses provided by competition entrants. The Promoter cannot guarantee that any prizes returned to the Promoter due to non-delivery at the provided address will be re-sent to the prize winner.

The Promoter reserves the right to request winners to sign a winner's deed of release (and indemnification) or any other relevant forms or agreements that the Promoter deems necessary, to provide proof of identity, proof of age, proof of residency at the nominated prize delivery address and/or proof of entry validity (including phone bill) in order to claim a prize. Proof of identification, residency, age and entry considered suitable for verification is at the discretion of the Promoter. In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered.

The Promoter reserves the right to conduct a redraw in the event that an entrant, claiming to be a winner, is unable to satisfy these Terms and Conditions or has breached these Terms and Conditions.

The Promoter's decision in relation to any aspect of the competition is subject to State and Territory legislation but also final and binding on each person who enters. No correspondence will be entered into. No responsibility is accepted for late, lost or misdirected entries. Prizes are subject to availability, not transferable or exchangeable and, with the exception of cash prizes, cannot be taken as cash. Prizes will be sent to the winner's nominated address as stated in their original entry. The Promoter and their associated agencies, and companies associated with this promotion will take no responsibility for prizes damaged or lost in transit.

Privacy Collection statement

The Promoter and its related entities collect entrants' personal information for the purpose of conducting and promoting this competition (including but not limited to determining and notifying winners). The Promoter may disclose personal information collected to an agent who is engaged to conduct the competition draw and for prize fulfilment. The Promoter may also disclose personal information collected to Australian regulatory authorities, such as the regulators of trade promotions. The Promoter will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy available at https://crickshighway.com.au/privacy-policy. You may request access or to update your personal information or lodge a complaint by writing to The Privacy Officer, Cricks Springwood Pty Limited (ABN 18 165 856 726) of 3469 Pacific Highway, Slacks Creek , QLD 4127.

Copyright, Statutory guarantees, Waiver and liability

All entries and any copyright subsisting in the entries become and remain the property of the Promoter who may publish or cause to be published any of the entries received.

In participating in the prizes, the winners agree to participate and co-operate as required in all editorial activities relating to the Competition, including but not limited to being interviewed and photographed. The winners (and their companions) agree to granting the Promoter a perpetual and non-exclusive licence to use such footage and photographs in all media worldwide, including online social networking sites, and the winners (and their companions) will not be entitled to any fee for such use.

Prize-winners are advised that tax implications may arise from their prize winnings and they should seek independent financial advice prior to acceptance of that prize.

The Promoter (subject to State and Territory legislation) reserves the right to amend, cancel or suspend this competition if an event beyond the control of the Promoter corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this competition or if such a change is required to ensure the safety of the Promoter, its representatives and of entrants. Such changes may include the timing of any draw, the conduct of any prize related activities, and the timing or destination of any travel. The Promoter will disqualify any individual who has tampered with the entry process or any other aspect of this competition. In particular, computer generated entries and the use "scripting" is not permitted and will not be accepted.

Any cost associated with accessing the promotional website is the entrant's responsibility and is dependent on the Internet service provider used.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limit, exclude or modify or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act or similar consumer protection laws in the State and Territories of Australia ('Non-Excludable Guarantees').

Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter's control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a winner or Entrant; or (f) use of a prize.